This document (‘Privacy Policy’) describes the information we collect about you and explains what may happen to that information. By using the Clyde Park Vineyard website, you accept the Privacy Policy as set under the following headings:

Age requirement
You may only purchase from this web site if you are aged 18 years or over (the legal drinking age within Australia).
By agreeing to these terms you are confirming you ARE of legal drinking age, which will be saved with your order.
If you ARE NOT of the legal drinking age you must immediately exit the web site as you do not meet both legal and our requirements for the purchase of alcohol within Australia.

1. Clyde Park Vineyard is committed to best-practice privacy standards
We are committed to protecting your personal information and letting you know the type of information we collect and how this information is used. Our Policy is based on the National Privacy Principles, developed by the Office of the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner which came into effect 21 December 2001. Clyde Park Vineyard also intends to comply with any guidelines or laws introduced in Australia to strengthen protections for your privacy.

2. Collecting information about you
The amount of information we collect about you depends on your use of our website. The only personal information we collect is what you tell us about yourself, for instance through surveys and newsletter registrations.
We use your personal information for research or to improve our site and the services we offer you. We analyse the data for certain trends and statistics, such as which parts of our site users are visiting and how long they spend there. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. We may share this aggregated information with our content providers to assist them in understanding our services but we do not give our content providers aggregated information that would allow them to identify you personally.

3. Our use of ‘cookies’
Some of the pages found on the Clyde Park Vineyard website use ‘cookies’ to help us remember who you are. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies help us provide you with services and features that are tailored to your needs when you visit the Clyde Park Vineyard website again.
Cookies in themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browsers. The cookies simply operate as a unique identifier.

This lets us know what you find interesting and useful, which allows us to keep improving our web site and provide you with a personalised service.

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse them, although this means you may not be able to use certain features on our site and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

4. Our use and disclosure of your personal information
Clyde Park Vineyard will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent unless legally required to do so or if we consider it necessary to:

  • Provide you with the service you have requested
  • Protect the rights or property of Clyde Park Vineyard any user of Clyde Park Vineyard or any member of the public; or lessen or prevent a serious threat to a person’s life, health or safety.

Clyde Park Vineyard will seek to take all reasonable steps to keep any information we hold about you secure, accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

Clyde Park Vineyard will take all reasonable steps to ensure that our employees and contractors respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Clyde Park Vineyard. You should contact us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account or any other breach of security. However, Clyde Park Vineyard does not accept responsibility for any consequences of the unauthorised access to your information.

5. What else you should know about privacy
You should always close your browser upon leaving the website, especially if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence. You are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

To the extent that you disclose information on the Internet to parties other than Clyde Park Vineyard, different rules may apply to the use and disclosure of your personal information. Since we do not control the privacy policies of third parties, you are subject to their privacy customs and policies. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.
Ultimately you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information.

6. If you have a problem
Our customers are very valuable to us. If you have an inquiry relating to privacy or our Terms of Use, please email us. If you have any problems with our website or a general problem or complaint, please contact us. We take these issues seriously and will endeavour to address your concerns in the shortest possible time.

7. More on privacy
You can obtain further information about privacy in Australia and the protection of your personal information on the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site.

Security Information
Clyde Park Vineyard uses PayPal to provide a secure environment for the authorisation of credit card transactions over the Internet. Please refer to PayPal’s privacy policy for credit card ecnription and protection: http://www.paypal.com
A client’s credit card details are not stored anywhere on the Internet and the only company who has access to this data is the merchant’s bank. The bank also sends confirmation information via the same encryption technology back to the client’s browser. These secure processes provide clients with peace of mind when purchasing online.

Delivery and Returns
We are committed to resolving any problems that our clients experience with product delivery. If you have any questions or issues regarding the delivery of your products, please contact us on +61 3 52817274.

Delivery Policy
Clyde Park Vineyard has customers all around the world. For that reason we put a lot of time and effort into making sure that we have the best possible delivery network.

Our Delivery Carriers
Currently Clyde Park Vineyard uses Australia Post & Fastway Couriers to deliver to all states and territories. Australia Post & Fastway Couriers is committed to providing Clyde Park Vineyard with a high-quality parcel service and is able to provide consistent on-time delivery through their modern and efficient networks.

Where do we deliver?
Clyde Park Vineyard can deliver to anywhere in Australia. If you are unsure whether we can deliver to the area that you live in, please contact us on +61 3 52817274. Please note that all Australia Post deliveries to rural areas will be left at the local Post Office. Please note that for ease of delivery and tracking, we prefer that where possible you provide a Business Delivery Address. Your purchases can then be delivered during normal business hours and signed for upon receipt.

Delivery charges and shipping policy
All orders must consist of one or more half dozens (6 bottles & can be of a mixed variety).

Calling Cards
Occasionally Australia Post may leave your purchases at the local Post Office as they have been unable to deliver to your specified delivery address. In this instance Australia Post will leave a Calling Card for you, advising the location of your purchases. If Australia Post does not hear from you within 7 days of leaving a Calling Card, they will contact Clyde Park Vineyard to clarify further action.

Returns Policy
At Clyde Park Vineyard Wines we stand by our products, and of course we want you to enjoy the wine you have purchased. On the rare occasion that incorrect goods are delivered please contact us within 30 days and Clyde Park Vineyard will fully refund or replace the goods concerned, provided they are returned in good condition. Clyde Park Vineyard will arrange for any return shipping requirements at our expense.

What if I order the wrong wine? Please contact us within 7 days of receiving the wine and we can exchange it for the correct wine. The customer will be responsible for any associated shipping costs.
What if the wine is faulty? Faulty, undrinkable wines will be replaced or refunded. Any replacement of wine will be with the current available vintage. Please contact us with the details.

Undeliverable Goods
The carrier will advise Clyde Park Vineyard if they are unable to deliver a particular item. We will then attempt to contact you to arrange re-delivery.

Membership Terms and Conditions

1. Welcome to Club Clyde, operated by Clyde Park Vineyard [2940 Midland Highway, Bannockburn, Victoria, 3331]. To join Club Clyde, you must be 18 years of age or over, be a resident of and domiciled in Australia and agree to the terms and conditions set out below.

2. There is no Membership fee payable for joining Club Clyde. Applications for Membership can be made by completing the Application Form available from Clyde Park or on its website www.clydepark.com.au. Clyde Park reserves the right to grant or refuse membership of Club Clyde to any applicant.

3. Members of Club Clyde – “Estate” receive:

  • Complimentary membership

  • 15% discount off all purchases (unless discounts already apply)

  • 20% discount off all current release wines, if you reorder within a 30 day period

  • No joining or ongoing memberships fees

  • Pre-release notifications and special offers

  • 15% off all Saturday dining, including beverages, for up to 8 guests (member must be present). Excludes Public Holidays and any special events.

  • Invitations to wine dinners and special events

  • Exclusive access to cellar door or wine club only limited release wines

  • Regular Newsletters with special offers and exciting updates on winery news and events.

Members of Club Clyde – “Single Block” receive:

  • Complimentary membership

  • 20% discount off all purchases (unless discounts already apply)

  • 25% discount off all current release wines, if you reorder within a 30 day period

  • No joining or ongoing memberships fees

  • Pre-release notifications and special offers

  • 20% off all Saturday dining, including beverages, for up to 8 guests (member must be present). Excludes Public Holidays and any special events.

  • Invitations to wine dinners and special events

  • Exclusive access to cellar door or wine club only limited release wines

  • Regular Newsletters with special offers and exciting updates on winery news and events.

4. Shipments are for Members’ personal consumption only and must not be used for retail sale.

5. Members agree to order a dozen of Clyde Park wines of their choice (can be mixed) every May and November and authorise Clyde Park to debit their nominated debit or credit card for these and any other wine orders placed by the Member

6. Members may terminate their Membership at any time by notifying Club Clyde in writing at: Clyde Park Vineyard, PO Box 352, Bannockburn, Victoria, 3331. If the Member terminates the Membership prior to being a member for more than 12 months, there may be a termination fee payable.

7. Clyde Park generally uses Fastway or Australia Post delivery services. Any times for delivery of Shipments quoted by Club Clyde are approximate only and to the extent permitted by law Club Clyde shall not be liable to the Member for the failure to supply or deliver any Shipments at any such time on any grounds whatsoever, including negligence by Club Clyde.

8. All Shipments must be delivered to the Member, another adult person at the Delivery Address who undertakes to accept the Shipment on the Member’s behalf, or in accordance with the Member’s instructions. Anyone at the Member’s Delivery Address who receives the Shipment will be presumed by Club Clyde to be authorised to receive the Shipment on the Member’s behalf. Club Clyde may request that the person who receives the Shipment at the Delivery Address provide satisfactory evidence of proof of age to the person responsible for delivery of the Shipment. Club Clyde will refuse to deliver the Shipment if the person receiving the Shipment is unable or unwilling to provide evidence of proof of age. The Shipment will not be delivered to persons under the age of 18 years or to persons who fail to provide proof of age satisfactory to Club Clyde that the person is aged 18 years or over.

9. Upon delivery of the Shipments, all risk and title shall pass to the Member and the Member shall bear the risk of any loss, damage or deterioration of or to the goods from such time.

10. In the event that the Shipments are damaged or partially lost during transit, the Member must, within 14 working days of delivery of the goods, provide written notice to Club Clyde giving reasonable particulars of any such alleged damage or partial loss. The Member acknowledges and agrees that no claim whatsoever shall be accepted by Club Clyde (or any of its agents) for any damage to, or partial loss of, the Shipments which occurred during transit where written notice is not provided within this period. On accepting the Member’s claim, Club Clyde will at its discretion replace or refund the goods and pay for any additional delivery charges.

11. The member understands that it is their responsibility to inform Clyde Park of any change in address and delivery details. Charges incurred with recovery of wines to an old or incorrect address will be the responsibility of the member.

12. Personal details for all Memberships will be collected for the purposes of conducting the Club Clyde Membership program. By joining Club Clyde, Members consent to the use of their personal details as described in Club Clyde privacy policy,

Members may access or change their details by the following methods:

Phone (03) 5281 7274

E-mail: clubclyde@clydepark.com.au
or via Mail: Club Clyde, c/o Clyde Park Vineyard, PO Box 352, Bannockburn, Victoria, Australia, 3331.

Club Clyde will only use your personal details for marketing purposes outside of the purpose described above if you select to join the Clyde Park mailing list on the Application Form. By joining the mailing list, you agree to receive news, promotional offers and other updates in relation to Club Clyde. Method of contact may be by mail, email or phone.

13. Club Clyde assumes no responsibility for any failure to receive any communications or for inaccurate information or for any loss, damage or injury as a result of technical or telecommunications problems, including security breaches. If such problems arise, then Club Clyde may (where necessary with the approval of any relevant authority) modify, cancel, terminate or suspend Membership of Club Clyde.

14. Club Clyde reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to vary the Club Clyde terms and conditions. Should Club Clyde vary the terms and conditions, it will notify the Member via the email address provided on the Member’s Application Form. Your continued participation in Club Clyde after such notification will constitute your deemed acceptance of such variations.

15. Club Clyde reserves the right to request verification of age, identity, residential address of Members and any other information relevant to Membership or participation in Club Clyde. Verification is at the discretion of Club Clyde, whose decision is final. Club Clyde reserves the right to disqualify any individual who is involved in any way in interfering or tampering with the operations of Club Clyde.

16. Club Clyde encourages Members to drink responsibly.

Contact Information

Clyde Park Vineyard
2490 Midland Highway
Bannockburn, Victoria 3331
Mailing Address:
PO BOX 352
Bannockburn, Victoria 3331

Telephone: +61 3 52817274
ABN: 36 854 930 590

Enjoy!